Annual Skate

Annual Skate — Destiny 2 Legendary Hand Cannon
Legendary Hand Cannon · Solar · Primary
Where it drops: Source: Open Legendary engrams and earn faction rank-up packages.

“"When the lake used to freeze, people would dance on the ice wearing boots with tiny swords. And fall in love."”

★ See the community god roll for Annual Skate →

Weapon stats

Stability 49
Handling 47
Range 40
Aim Assistance 75
Ammo Generation 52
Airborne Effectiveness 10
Recoil Direction 88
Zoom 14
Magazine 10
Impact 84
Reload Speed 38
Rounds Per Minute 140

Intrinsic Traits

Adaptive Frame

Weapon Perks

Fastdraw HCS SteadyHand HCS TrueSight HCS HitMark HCS Crossfire HCS Sureshot HCS
Accurized Rounds Appended Mag Tactical Mag Extended Mag Steady Rounds Alloy Magazine Flared Magwell Accurized Rounds Appended Mag Tactical Mag Extended Mag Steady Rounds Alloy Magazine Flared Magwell Ricochet Rounds Light Mag Armor-Piercing Rounds Drop Mag Assault Mag High-Caliber Rounds Ricochet Rounds Light Mag Armor-Piercing Rounds Drop Mag Assault Mag High-Caliber Rounds
Outlaw Surplus Triple Tap Slideshot Tunnel Vision No Distractions
Opening Shot Timed Payload Dragonfly Multikill Clip Wellspring Swashbuckler

What the Annual Skate perks do

Adaptive Frame

A well-rounded grip, reliable and sturdy.

Fastdraw HCS

Agile Hand Cannon sight. • Greatly increases handling speed • Slightly increases stability

SteadyHand HCS

Stable Hand Cannon sight. • Increases stability • Increases handling speed

TrueSight HCS

Balanced Hand Cannon sight. • Slightly increases range • Slightly increases stability • Slightly increases handling speed

HitMark HCS

Accurate Hand Cannon sight. • Slightly increases range

Crossfire HCS

Sharp Hand Cannon sight. • Increases range • Slightly decreases stability • Slightly decreases handling speed

Sureshot HCS

Pinpoint Hand Cannon sight. • Increases range • Decreases stability • Decreases handling speed

Accurized Rounds

This weapon can fire longer distances. • Increases range

Appended Mag

This weapon's magazine is built for higher capacity. • Increases magazine size

Tactical Mag

This weapon has multiple tactical improvements. • Slightly increases stability • Increases reload speed • Slightly increases magazine size

Extended Mag

This weapon has a greatly increased magazine size, but reloads much slower. • Greatly increases magazine size • Greatly decreases reload speed • Increases airborne effectiveness

Steady Rounds

This magazine is optimized for recoil control. • Greatly increases stability • Slightly decreases range • Increases airborne effectiveness

Alloy Magazine

Linearly grants a Reload Duration Multiplier as your magazine drops from 50% capacity to empty. Reload Duration Multiplier scales from 0.9x at 50% capacity to 0.8x with an empty magazine.

Flared Magwell

Optimized for fast reloading. • Slightly increases stability • Greatly increases reload speed

Ricochet Rounds

Rounds ricochet off hard surfaces. • Increases stability • Slightly increases range

Light Mag

Improved reload and range. • Increases reload speed • Slightly increases range

Armor-Piercing Rounds

Grants 5% increased damage against Elemental and Barrier Champion Shields. Allows bullets to overpenetrate enemies once.

Drop Mag

Passively grants 30 Reload Speed with a 0.9x Reload Duration Multiplier. Decreases Magazine Size Stat by 30. (Equivalent to the "inverse" of Extended Mag)

Assault Mag

This shotgun's magazine is optimized for quick combat. • Greatly increases stability • Increases rate of fire

High-Caliber Rounds

Hits inflict increased Flinch on Enemies. PVE: Tier 1-2 Minors can be repeatedly staggered. Higher Tier Combatants stagger quicker. PVP: Flinch against Players varies based on damage and Weapon Archetype. Flinch increase ranges between 5-10%.

Outlaw

Precision Kills grant 70 Reload Speed with a 0.9x decreased Reload Animation Duration for 6 seconds. Buff is removed on stow.

Surplus

Grants Stat Bonuses depending on the number of Charged Abilities. Stat Bonuses with 1|2|3+ Charged Abilities: • 5|15|25 Stability • 5|25|60 Handling • 10|25|60 Reload Speed

Triple Tap

Scoring 3 Precision Hits within 2 seconds of each refills 1 Ammo into the Magazine from thin air. Cannot load the Magazine beyond its base capacity. Precision Hit counter persists through stow.

Slideshot

Sliding refills 15% of the Magazine (rounded up) and grants 20 Range and Stability for your next shot (of the burst) within 2.5 seconds. 0.3 second cooldown after activation but can activate multiple times during a slide. Buff is removed on stow.

Tunnel Vision

Grants the following for 5 seconds upon finishing a Reload within 3.6 seconds of a Weapon Kill: • 20 Aim Assist • ? ADS Handling • ?% decreased Accuracy Cone Growth

No Distractions

Grants 35% Flinch Resistance after 1 second of Aiming Down Sights (ADS) without firing. Remains active until you're no longer ADS. Timer starts as soon as the ADS input is pressed.

Opening Shot

Grants the following benefits for your first shot (of the burst): • 20 Aim Assist and 25 Range • 5% decreased Accuracy Cone Size • 10% decreased Accuracy Cone Growth Special weapons only receive 50% of the benefits. Stats are rounded up. Firing the weapon prevents the perk from activating for 3 seconds.

Timed Payload

Splits off 55% of the Weapon's Bodyshot damage into a Explosive Payload that detonates after a 0.6 second delay. The Payload deals 30% increased damage in PvE and staggers PvE Combatants more. The remaining Impact damage portion receives an increased Crit Multiplier to compensate for the Payload not benefitting from crits. [PvE] Total damage is increased by ~16.5% of the weapon's Bodyshot damage. On Crits, the overall increase is 10.9% for Adaptive/Precision Hand Cannons and 10.17% for Aggressive Hand Cannons. [PvP] Total damage remains roughly the same but can vary by 1-2% in either direction for crits.

Dragonfly

Precision Kills cause targets to explode, dealing up to 123.89 [95.3] weapon-matching elemental damage in a 4.5-meter radius.

Multikill Clip

Finishing a reload within 3.6 seconds of scoring 1|2|3 Weapon Kills within 3.5 seconds of each grants 17%|33%|50% increased damage for 5 seconds. Buff is overwritten every time it is triggered and is removed on stow.

Wellspring

On Weapon Kill: Grants 8% Ability Energy split equally amongst all uncharged abilities. Abilities with multiple charges only receive one third of the ability energy normally split to them once they have a full ability charge ready. Ability energy gained may be significantly decreased based on your selected ability's Chunk Energy Scalar. Learn more about this mechanic in our explainer blog post on the Clarity website.

Swashbuckler

Weapon Kills grant a Stack of 'Swashbuckler' for 4.5 seconds. Maximum of 5 Stacks. (Glaive) Melee Kills grant all 5 Stacks instantly. Damage increase at 1|2|3|4|5 Stacks: 6.7% | 13.3% | 20% | 26.6% | 33.3% Stowing the weapon removes the buff.

Annual Skate in Destiny 2

Own Annual Skate? Find out if your roll is worth keeping

Connect your Bungie account and Shard or Keep appraises every copy in your vault against curated community wishlists.

Connect Bungie account

More Hand Cannons