Legato-11

Legato-11 — Destiny 2 Legendary Shotgun
Legendary Shotgun · Solar · Special
Where it drops: Source: Open Legendary engrams and earn faction rank-up packages.

“SUROS makes an effortless impact.”

★ See the community god roll for Legato-11 →

Weapon stats

Stability 45
Handling 68
Range 65
Aim Assistance 33
Ammo Generation 38
Airborne Effectiveness 3
Recoil Direction 55
Zoom 12
Magazine 6
Impact 70
Reload Speed 48
Rounds Per Minute 65

Intrinsic Traits

Pinpoint Slug Frame

Weapon Perks

Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Full Choke Rifled Barrel Full Choke Rifled Barrel
Assault Mag Appended Mag Tactical Mag Extended Mag Steady Rounds Accurized Rounds Light Mag Assault Mag Appended Mag Tactical Mag Extended Mag Steady Rounds Accurized Rounds Light Mag Flared Magwell Flared Magwell
Auto-Loading Holster Deconstruct Heal Clip Killing Wind Lone Wolf To the Pain Triple Tap Auto-Loading Holster Deconstruct Heal Clip Killing Wind Lone Wolf To the Pain Triple Tap
Focused Fury Cascade Point Closing Time Frenzy Incandescent Offhand Strike Vorpal Weapon Focused Fury Cascade Point Closing Time Frenzy Incandescent Offhand Strike Vorpal Weapon
Suros Synergy

What the Legato-11 perks do

Pinpoint Slug Frame

Fires a single-slug round. This weapon's recoil pattern is more predictably vertical.

Arrowhead Brake

Lightly vented barrel. • Greatly controls recoil • Increases handling speed

Chambered Compensator

Stable barrel attachment. • Increases stability • Moderately controls recoil • Slightly decreases handling speed

Corkscrew Rifling

Balanced barrel. • Slightly increases range and stability • Slightly increases handling speed

Extended Barrel

Weighty barrel extension. • Increases range • Decreases handling speed • Moderately controls recoil

Fluted Barrel

Ultra-light barrel. • Greatly increases handling speed • Slightly increases stability

Full Bore

Barrel optimized for distance. • Greatly increases range • Decreases stability • Slightly decreases handling speed

Hammer-Forged Rifling

Durable ranged barrel. • Increases range

Polygonal Rifling

Barrel optimized for recoil reduction. • Increases stability

Smallbore

Dual strength barrel. • Increases range • Increases stability

Full Choke

While Aiming Down Sights: • Decreases Shotgun Pellet Spread by 5% • Reduces Precision Multiplier by 7.6% (1.1078x🠚1.0294x)

Rifled Barrel

Ranged shotgun barrel. • Increases range • Greatly decreases handling speed

Assault Mag

This shotgun's magazine is optimized for quick combat. • Greatly increases stability • Increases rate of fire

Appended Mag

This weapon's magazine is built for higher capacity. • Increases magazine size

Tactical Mag

This weapon has multiple tactical improvements. • Slightly increases stability • Increases reload speed • Slightly increases magazine size

Extended Mag

This weapon has a greatly increased magazine size, but reloads much slower. • Greatly increases magazine size • Greatly decreases reload speed • Increases airborne effectiveness

Steady Rounds

This magazine is optimized for recoil control. • Greatly increases stability • Slightly decreases range • Increases airborne effectiveness

Accurized Rounds

This weapon can fire longer distances. • Increases range

Light Mag

Improved reload and range. • Increases reload speed • Slightly increases range

Flared Magwell

Optimized for fast reloading. • Slightly increases stability • Greatly increases reload speed

Auto-Loading Holster

Refills stowed weapon from reserves after 3.5 seconds of it being stowed.

Deconstruct

Upon scoring multiple hits within 6 seconds of each: • Refills 10% of the Magazine (rounded up) from reserves. Can be reactivated without a cooldown. Cannot load the Magazine beyond its base capacity. • Grants 40% increased damage against Constructs and Vehicles for 5 seconds. Additional hits refresh the buff duration. Number of Hits Required: • If Magazine Size is 1: 3 Hits • Otherwise: 2 + 50% (25% on Primary Weapons) of Base Magazine Capacity rounded down Hits against Constructs and Vehicles provide 1.5x activation progress for Primary weapons and 2x progress for Special weapons. Wave Frame Grenade Launchers: • Direct Impacts count as 2 Hits • Doesn't receive bonus activation progress against Constructs and Vehicles

Heal Clip

Finishing a reload within 5.3? seconds of a Kill grants Cure x2 to you and Cure x1 to allies within 15 meters.

Killing Wind

On Weapon Kill, for 5 seconds: • 50 Mobility • 40 Handling and 20 Range • 5% increased Damage Falloff Distance Additional Kills extend the duration by 5 seconds, up to 8 seconds. Buff is removed on stow.

Lone Wolf

Passively grants 5 Aim Assist, 15 Airborne Effectiveness, and a 10% decreased ADS Animation Duration. While no allies are within 15 meters: Bonuses are increased to 10 Aim Assist, 30 Airborne Effectiveness, and a 20% decreased ADS Animation Duration.

To the Pain

Every 30 points of damage taken with the weapon readied grants a Stack of 'To the Pain'. Maximum of 10 Stacks. Stowing the weapon removes all Stacks. Each Stack grants ? Handling and 2 Aim Assist, maxing out at ? Handling and 20 Aim Assist. Self-damage and environmental damage do not count.

Triple Tap

Scoring 3 Precision Hits within 2 seconds of each refills 1 Ammo into the Magazine from thin air. Cannot load the Magazine beyond its base capacity. Precision Hit counter persists through stow.

Focused Fury

Scoring 35% of the Base Magazine Capacity as Precision Hits grants 25% increased damage for 11 seconds. Stowing or Reloading the weapon resets the Precision Hit counter. The buff remains active while stowed. Does not buff the Splash/Explosive damage elements of other perks.

Cascade Point

After scoring a kill or multiple Precision Hits within 5 seconds of each with a different weapon: Readying this weapon reduces its Firing Delay for 2.5 seconds. Firing Delay is reduced by 30% on SMGs and Machine Guns and by 40% on other archetypes. Precision Hits requried per weapon archetype: • Bows, Linear Fusion/Sniper Rifles, Shotguns, Glaive Projectiles: 2 hits • Hand Cannons, Scout Rifles: 4 hits • Auto/Trace/Pulse Rifles, SMGs, Machine Guns, Sidearms: 6 hits

Closing Time

Grants linearly scaling benefits as the Magazine drops from 50% capacity to empty: • 10 to 20 Range • 30? to 50? Handling • 10-20% decreased Handling Animation Duration • 5?% to 10?% decreased Accuracy Cone Size Special weapons only receive 50% of the benefits. Stats are rounded up.

Frenzy

After being in Combat for 12 seconds: Grants 15% increased damage, 100 Handling, and 100 Reload Speed for 7.2 seconds. Works and can activate while stowed. Dealing and receiving damage refreshes the buff duration. For Frenzy, being in Combat is defined as having either dealt or received damage within the last 5 seconds. Self-damage and environmental damage do not count.

Incandescent

Weapon Kills trigger a Solar explosion that applies 30 Scorch Stacks (40 with Ember of Ashes) and deals up to 30 damage to enemies within 4 meters of the target. Killing Elite or higher tier Combatants and Players increases the radius to 8 meters and applies 10 more Scorch Stacks. Scorch damage can be increased through Weapon Damage Buffs.

Offhand Strike

Weapon Kills grant the following benefits to hip-firing for 7 seconds: • 30 Stability • 45% increased Damage Falloff Distance • ~3° larger Precision Aim Angle • 95%? decreased Accuracy Cone Size • 95%? decreased Accuracy Cone Growth. Buff is removed on stow.

Vorpal Weapon

Deals increased damage against Minibosses, Bosses, and Vehicles, as well as Players in their Super Ability. Damage increase by Ammo Type: • Primary Weapons: 20% [60%] • Special Weapons: 15% [20%] • Power Weapons: 10% [20%]

Suros Synergy

Finishing a reload grants 40 Handling and 20% Flinch Resistance for 6 seconds. Buff duration cannot be refreshed.

Legato-11 in Destiny 2

Own Legato-11? Find out if your roll is worth keeping

Connect your Bungie account and Shard or Keep appraises every copy in your vault against curated community wishlists.

Connect Bungie account

More Shotguns