Last Foray

Last Foray — Destiny 2 Legendary Sniper Rifle
Legendary Sniper Rifle · Solar · Special
Where it drops: Source: Open Legendary engrams and earn faction rank-up packages.

“Scouts know that the foolhardy start fights; the wise finish them.”

★ See the community god roll for Last Foray →

Weapon stats

Stability 27
Handling 27
Range 70
Aim Assistance 43
Ammo Generation 29
Airborne Effectiveness 3
Recoil Direction 75
Zoom 55
Magazine 3
Impact 90
Reload Speed 27
Rounds Per Minute 72

Intrinsic Traits

Aggressive Frame

Weapon Perks

Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Full Choke Rifled Barrel Full Choke Rifled Barrel
Accurized Rounds Appended Mag Tactical Mag Extended Mag Steady Rounds Alloy Magazine Flared Magwell Accurized Rounds Appended Mag Tactical Mag Extended Mag Steady Rounds Alloy Magazine Flared Magwell
Discord Elemental Capacitor Perfect Float Lead from Gold Envious Assassin Field Prep Discord Elemental Capacitor Perfect Float Lead from Gold Envious Assassin Field Prep
Incandescent Rangefinder Box Breathing Cascade Point Focused Fury Frenzy Incandescent Rangefinder Box Breathing Cascade Point Focused Fury Frenzy
Field-Tested

What the Last Foray perks do

Aggressive Frame

High damage, high recoil.

Arrowhead Brake

Lightly vented barrel. • Greatly controls recoil • Increases handling speed

Chambered Compensator

Stable barrel attachment. • Increases stability • Moderately controls recoil • Slightly decreases handling speed

Corkscrew Rifling

Balanced barrel. • Slightly increases range and stability • Slightly increases handling speed

Extended Barrel

Weighty barrel extension. • Increases range • Decreases handling speed • Moderately controls recoil

Fluted Barrel

Ultra-light barrel. • Greatly increases handling speed • Slightly increases stability

Full Bore

Barrel optimized for distance. • Greatly increases range • Decreases stability • Slightly decreases handling speed

Hammer-Forged Rifling

Durable ranged barrel. • Increases range

Polygonal Rifling

Barrel optimized for recoil reduction. • Increases stability

Smallbore

Dual strength barrel. • Increases range • Increases stability

Full Choke

While Aiming Down Sights: • Decreases Shotgun Pellet Spread by 5% • Reduces Precision Multiplier by 7.6% (1.1078x🠚1.0294x)

Rifled Barrel

Ranged shotgun barrel. • Increases range • Greatly decreases handling speed

Accurized Rounds

This weapon can fire longer distances. • Increases range

Appended Mag

This weapon's magazine is built for higher capacity. • Increases magazine size

Tactical Mag

This weapon has multiple tactical improvements. • Slightly increases stability • Increases reload speed • Slightly increases magazine size

Extended Mag

This weapon has a greatly increased magazine size, but reloads much slower. • Greatly increases magazine size • Greatly decreases reload speed • Increases airborne effectiveness

Steady Rounds

This magazine is optimized for recoil control. • Greatly increases stability • Slightly decreases range • Increases airborne effectiveness

Alloy Magazine

Linearly grants a Reload Duration Multiplier as your magazine drops from 50% capacity to empty. Reload Duration Multiplier scales from 0.9x at 50% capacity to 0.8x with an empty magazine.

Flared Magwell

Optimized for fast reloading. • Slightly increases stability • Greatly increases reload speed

Discord

Grants the following for 7 seconds upon readying the weapon within 5? seconds of scoring a Kill with a different weapon: • 25% decreased ADS Animation Duration • 25% decreased Accuracy Cone Size • 30 Airborne Effectiveness Weapon Kills while Discord is active fully refill the Magazine of Primary Weapons, and refund 1 Ammo for Special and Power Weapons. (Scoring multiple kills with a single shot/burst still only refunds 1 ammo.)

Elemental Capacitor

Grants Passive Bonuses based on the element of your selected Super's element: • Solar: 50 Reload Speed • Arc: 50 Handling • Void: 20 Stability • Strand: 20 Airborne Effectiveness • Stasis: 20 Recoil Direction & 20% decreased ADS Movement Speed Penalty

Perfect Float

After being in Combat for 6 seconds: Grants 30 Airborne Effectiveness and 35% Flinch Resistance for 10 seconds. Can activate while stowed. Dealing and receiving damage refreshes the buff duration. For Pefect Float, being in Combat is defined as having either dealt or received damage within the last 3 seconds.

Lead from Gold

Heavy Ammo Pickups grants 25% of your maximum Special Ammo Reserves even while the weapon is stowed. Equipping two Special Weapons halves the amount of ammo granted.

Envious Assassin

Upon readying the weapon after scoring Kills with your other Weapons: Refills and/or overfills the Magazine from reserves based on the amount of Weapon Kills scored. Maximum total overfill amount is 200% of the Magazine Capacity. Each activation can only load up to 100% of the Magazine Capacity into the magazine. Loaded ammo per Kill by ammo type (rounds up): • Primary Weapons: 10% of Magazine Capacity • Special and Power Weapons: 20%

Field Prep

Grants the following while Crouched: • 50 Reload Speed • 0.8x Reload Duration Multiplier • 0.8x Ready/Stow Duration Multiplier Passively grants 20 Ammo Generation stat. (50% more than 1 Ammo Generation armor mod)

Incandescent

Weapon Kills trigger a Solar explosion that applies 30 Scorch Stacks (40 with Ember of Ashes) and deals up to 30 damage to enemies within 4 meters of the target. Killing Elite or higher tier Combatants and Players increases the radius to 8 meters and applies 10 more Scorch Stacks. Scorch damage can be increased through Weapon Damage Buffs.

Rangefinder

Aiming Down Sights grants the following benefits: • 10 Range • 10% increased Effective Zoom • 5% increased Projectile Speed The Effective Zoom increase pushes out Aim Assist Falloff by 10%, reduces (Absolute) Recoil by 10% and narrows the Accuracy and Aim Assist Cones by the same amount. (This is the normal behavior of Zoom and isn't unique to Rangefinder)

Box Breathing

Aiming Down Sights for 1.5 seconds without firing grants the following for a single shot: • 10% increased Aim Assist Falloff Distance • 40% increased precision damage (35% for Scout Rifles, 30% for Heavy Ammo Sniper Rifles) Timer starts as soon as the ADS input is pressed. Unscoping immediately removes the buff. For glaives (Greasy Luck), the projectile must strike the target's critical hitbox in order to recieve the 40% [35%] damage bonus.

Cascade Point

After scoring a kill or multiple Precision Hits within 5 seconds of each with a different weapon: Readying this weapon reduces its Firing Delay for 2.5 seconds. Firing Delay is reduced by 30% on SMGs and Machine Guns and by 40% on other archetypes. Precision Hits requried per weapon archetype: • Bows, Linear Fusion/Sniper Rifles, Shotguns, Glaive Projectiles: 2 hits • Hand Cannons, Scout Rifles: 4 hits • Auto/Trace/Pulse Rifles, SMGs, Machine Guns, Sidearms: 6 hits

Focused Fury

Scoring 35% of the Base Magazine Capacity as Precision Hits grants 25% increased damage for 11 seconds. Stowing or Reloading the weapon resets the Precision Hit counter. The buff remains active while stowed. Does not buff the Splash/Explosive damage elements of other perks.

Frenzy

After being in Combat for 12 seconds: Grants 15% increased damage, 100 Handling, and 100 Reload Speed for 7.2 seconds. Works and can activate while stowed. Dealing and receiving damage refreshes the buff duration. For Frenzy, being in Combat is defined as having either dealt or received damage within the last 5 seconds. Self-damage and environmental damage do not count.

Field-Tested

Hits and Kills with your Weapon grant you 'Points'. Hitting Point thresholds grants Stacks of Field Test. Maximum of 5 Stacks. Buff is only removed on death. Stat Bonuses at 1|2|3|4|5 Stacks: • 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 20 Range • 5 | 10 | 20 | 35 | 50 Reload Speed • ? | ? | ? | ? | 30? Stability • ? | ? | ? | ? | ? Handling • 5 | 10 | 20 | 35 | 55 Charge Rate (Swords) • 5 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 Guard Resistance (Swords) Points required for 1|2|3|4|5 Stacks: • Primary Weapons: 51|151|351|651|1001 • Special Weapons: 26|76|176|326|501 • Power Weapons: 11|31|71|131|201 Each Hit grants 1 Point regardless of Weapon Archetype and Enemy Rank. Does not require Direct Hits. Points granted by Kills are based on Enemy Rank: • Tier 1-2 Minors: 1 Point • Tier 3-4 Minors, Tier 2+ Elites, and higher: 4 Points • Tier 1 Elites: 5 Points • Enemy Players: 10 Points Kill Point Multipliers by Weapon Archetype: • Primary Weapons and Shotguns: 5x • Sniper Rifles: 2.5x • Breech-Loaded Grenade Launchers: 2x

Last Foray in Destiny 2

Own Last Foray? Find out if your roll is worth keeping

Connect your Bungie account and Shard or Keep appraises every copy in your vault against curated community wishlists.

Connect Bungie account

More Sniper Rifles