Rapacious Appetite

Rapacious Appetite — Destiny 2 Legendary Submachine Gun
Legendary Submachine Gun · Stasis · Primary
Where it drops: Source: "Ghosts of the Deep" Dungeon

“Hunt, feed, hunt again.”

★ See the community god roll for Rapacious Appetite →

Weapon stats

Stability 6
Handling 53
Range 43
Aim Assistance 27
Ammo Generation 34
Airborne Effectiveness 18
Recoil Direction 94
Zoom 14
Magazine 30
Impact 22
Reload Speed 22
Rounds Per Minute 720

Intrinsic Traits

Aggressive Frame

Weapon Perks

Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Full Choke Rifled Barrel Full Choke Rifled Barrel
Extended Mag Alloy Magazine Appended Mag Armor-Piercing Rounds High-Caliber Rounds Ricochet Rounds Flared Magwell Light Mag Extended Mag Alloy Magazine Appended Mag Armor-Piercing Rounds High-Caliber Rounds Ricochet Rounds Flared Magwell Light Mag Accurized Rounds Tactical Mag Drop Mag Steady Rounds Accurized Rounds Tactical Mag Drop Mag Steady Rounds
Envious Assassin Well-Rounded Offhand Strike Perpetual Motion Fourth Time's the Charm Invisible Hand Encore Envious Assassin Well-Rounded Offhand Strike Perpetual Motion Fourth Time's the Charm Invisible Hand Encore
One for All Headstone Focused Fury Harmony Target Lock Cascade Point Frenzy One for All Headstone Focused Fury Harmony Target Lock Cascade Point Frenzy

What the Rapacious Appetite perks do

Aggressive Frame

High damage, high recoil.

Arrowhead Brake

Lightly vented barrel. • Greatly controls recoil • Increases handling speed

Chambered Compensator

Stable barrel attachment. • Increases stability • Moderately controls recoil • Slightly decreases handling speed

Corkscrew Rifling

Balanced barrel. • Slightly increases range and stability • Slightly increases handling speed

Extended Barrel

Weighty barrel extension. • Increases range • Decreases handling speed • Moderately controls recoil

Fluted Barrel

Ultra-light barrel. • Greatly increases handling speed • Slightly increases stability

Full Bore

Barrel optimized for distance. • Greatly increases range • Decreases stability • Slightly decreases handling speed

Hammer-Forged Rifling

Durable ranged barrel. • Increases range

Polygonal Rifling

Barrel optimized for recoil reduction. • Increases stability

Smallbore

Dual strength barrel. • Increases range • Increases stability

Full Choke

While Aiming Down Sights: • Decreases Shotgun Pellet Spread by 5% • Reduces Precision Multiplier by 7.6% (1.1078x🠚1.0294x)

Rifled Barrel

Ranged shotgun barrel. • Increases range • Greatly decreases handling speed

Extended Mag

This weapon has a greatly increased magazine size, but reloads much slower. • Greatly increases magazine size • Greatly decreases reload speed • Increases airborne effectiveness

Alloy Magazine

Linearly grants a Reload Duration Multiplier as your magazine drops from 50% capacity to empty. Reload Duration Multiplier scales from 0.9x at 50% capacity to 0.8x with an empty magazine.

Appended Mag

This weapon's magazine is built for higher capacity. • Increases magazine size

Armor-Piercing Rounds

Grants 5% increased damage against Elemental and Barrier Champion Shields. Allows bullets to overpenetrate enemies once.

High-Caliber Rounds

Hits inflict increased Flinch on Enemies. PVE: Tier 1-2 Minors can be repeatedly staggered. Higher Tier Combatants stagger quicker. PVP: Flinch against Players varies based on damage and Weapon Archetype. Flinch increase ranges between 5-10%.

Ricochet Rounds

Rounds ricochet off hard surfaces. • Increases stability • Slightly increases range

Flared Magwell

Optimized for fast reloading. • Slightly increases stability • Greatly increases reload speed

Light Mag

Improved reload and range. • Increases reload speed • Slightly increases range

Accurized Rounds

This weapon can fire longer distances. • Increases range

Tactical Mag

This weapon has multiple tactical improvements. • Slightly increases stability • Increases reload speed • Slightly increases magazine size

Drop Mag

Passively grants 30 Reload Speed with a 0.9x Reload Duration Multiplier. Decreases Magazine Size Stat by 30. (Equivalent to the "inverse" of Extended Mag)

Steady Rounds

This magazine is optimized for recoil control. • Greatly increases stability • Slightly decreases range • Increases airborne effectiveness

Envious Assassin

Upon readying the weapon after scoring Kills with your other Weapons: Refills and/or overfills the Magazine from reserves based on the amount of Weapon Kills scored. Maximum total overfill amount is 200% of the Magazine Capacity. Each activation can only load up to 100% of the Magazine Capacity into the magazine. Loaded ammo per Kill by ammo type (rounds up): • Primary Weapons: 10% of Magazine Capacity • Special and Power Weapons: 20%

Well-Rounded

Grenade Ability usage and Elemental Melee hits grant 1 Stack of Well-Rounded for 15 seconds. Super Ability usage grants 2 Stacks. Maximum of 2 Stacks. Each Stack grants 10 Range, 10 Stability, and 10 Handling. Clarity tooltip editor's note: We're replacing the previous Powered Melee term with Elemental Melee. The former is now exclusively used for perks that require the consumption of a Melee Ability Charge. This note is temporary and will be removed in the future.

Offhand Strike

Weapon Kills grant the following benefits to hip-firing for 7 seconds: • 30 Stability • 45% increased Damage Falloff Distance • ~3° larger Precision Aim Angle • 95%? decreased Accuracy Cone Size • 95%? decreased Accuracy Cone Growth. Buff is removed on stow.

Perpetual Motion

While moving at a minimum of 2 meters per second: Grants a Stack of 'Perpetual Motion' after 2 seconds and a second Stack after 10 seconds. Each Stack provides 10 Stability, 10 Handling, and 10 Reload Speed. All Stacks are removed if movement speed is below 2 m/s for 0.5 seconds. Works and can activate while stowed.

Fourth Time's the Charm

Scoring 4 Precision Hits within 2 seconds of each refills 2 Ammo into the Magazine from thin air. Cannot load the Magazine beyond its base capacity. Precision Hit counter persists through stow.

Invisible Hand

Consecutively missing multiple times within 2.5 seconds of each grants 25? Stability for 2.5 seconds. Buff is removed 1? second after scoring a Hit. Missing again refreshes the buff duration. Misses in a row required: • Auto Rifles, Submachine Guns: 10 • Pulse Rifles: 9 • Hand Cannons: 4 • Linear Fusion Rifles: 2

Encore

On Weapon Kill, for 7 seconds: Grants 1 Stack on Bodyshot Kills and 2 Stacks on Precision Kills. Maximum of 4 Stacks. Each stack grants 5 Range, 8 Stability, and -1.25% Accuracy Cone Size.

One for All

Scoring Weapon Hits against 3 Separate Enemies within 3 seconds of each grants 35% increased damage for 10 seconds. Does not require Direct Hits. Buff duration cannot be refreshed.

Headstone

Precision Kills create a Large Stasis Crystal at the target's location. Tier 1-2 Minor and Tier 1 Elite Combatants only spawn a Medium Stasis Crystal. Creating 5 Crystals within ? seconds prevents the perk from activating for 5 seconds.

Focused Fury

Scoring 35% of the Base Magazine Capacity as Precision Hits grants 25% increased damage for 11 seconds. Stowing or Reloading the weapon resets the Precision Hit counter. The buff remains active while stowed. Does not buff the Splash/Explosive damage elements of other perks.

Harmony

Upon readying the weapon within 3 seconds of getting a Kill with a different weapon: Grants 20% increased damage and 15 Handling for 7 seconds.

Target Lock

Successive Hits within 0.2 seconds of each grant a ramping Damage Buff after scoring 12.5% of the Magazine Capacity as hits. Missing deactivates the buff. Stacks displayed on-screen are only visual aides, the buff ramps up with each shot once active. Reaches maximum strength at 5 Stacks. % of the Magazine Capacity as Hits required for each Visual Stack: 12.5%|35.5%|54.5%|74.5%|110.33% Damage Buff ramps up from 16.73% [10.46%] to 40% [25%] upon reaching maximum strength. Assuming no missed shots, it provides roughly a 25% [15.85%] Damage Buff on average after firing 100% of the Magazine Capacity.

Cascade Point

After scoring a kill or multiple Precision Hits within 5 seconds of each with a different weapon: Readying this weapon reduces its Firing Delay for 2.5 seconds. Firing Delay is reduced by 30% on SMGs and Machine Guns and by 40% on other archetypes. Precision Hits requried per weapon archetype: • Bows, Linear Fusion/Sniper Rifles, Shotguns, Glaive Projectiles: 2 hits • Hand Cannons, Scout Rifles: 4 hits • Auto/Trace/Pulse Rifles, SMGs, Machine Guns, Sidearms: 6 hits

Frenzy

After being in Combat for 12 seconds: Grants 15% increased damage, 100 Handling, and 100 Reload Speed for 7.2 seconds. Works and can activate while stowed. Dealing and receiving damage refreshes the buff duration. For Frenzy, being in Combat is defined as having either dealt or received damage within the last 5 seconds. Self-damage and environmental damage do not count.

Rapacious Appetite in Destiny 2

Own Rapacious Appetite? Find out if your roll is worth keeping

Connect your Bungie account and Shard or Keep appraises every copy in your vault against curated community wishlists.

Connect Bungie account

More Submachine Guns