The Eremite

The Eremite — Destiny 2 Legendary Fusion Rifle
Legendary Fusion Rifle · Solar · Special
Where it drops: Source: Season of the Witch

“Retreat to the mind.”

★ See the community god roll for The Eremite →

Weapon stats

Stability 22
Handling 26
Range 51
Aim Assistance 59
Ammo Generation 21
Airborne Effectiveness 8
Recoil Direction 75
Charge Time 967
Zoom 15
Magazine 5
Impact 95
Reload Speed 22

Intrinsic Traits

High-Impact Frame

Weapon Perks

Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Arrowhead Brake Chambered Compensator Corkscrew Rifling Extended Barrel Fluted Barrel Full Bore Hammer-Forged Rifling Polygonal Rifling Smallbore Full Choke Rifled Barrel Full Choke Rifled Barrel
Accelerated Coils Enhanced Battery Ionized Battery Liquid Coils Particle Repeater Projection Fuse Accelerated Coils Enhanced Battery Ionized Battery Liquid Coils Particle Repeater Projection Fuse
Pulse Monitor Compulsive Reloader Offhand Strike Slickdraw Envious Assassin Lead from Gold Heal Clip Pulse Monitor Compulsive Reloader Offhand Strike Slickdraw Envious Assassin Lead from Gold Heal Clip
Cornered High Ground Pugilist Controlled Burst Elemental Capacitor Golden Tricorn Reservoir Burst Cornered High Ground Pugilist Controlled Burst Elemental Capacitor Golden Tricorn Enhanced Reservoir Burst

What the The Eremite perks do

High-Impact Frame

Slow-firing and high-damage. This weapon is more accurate when stationary and aiming down sights.

Arrowhead Brake

Lightly vented barrel. • Greatly controls recoil • Increases handling speed

Chambered Compensator

Stable barrel attachment. • Increases stability • Moderately controls recoil • Slightly decreases handling speed

Corkscrew Rifling

Balanced barrel. • Slightly increases range and stability • Slightly increases handling speed

Extended Barrel

Weighty barrel extension. • Increases range • Decreases handling speed • Moderately controls recoil

Fluted Barrel

Ultra-light barrel. • Greatly increases handling speed • Slightly increases stability

Full Bore

Barrel optimized for distance. • Greatly increases range • Decreases stability • Slightly decreases handling speed

Hammer-Forged Rifling

Durable ranged barrel. • Increases range

Polygonal Rifling

Barrel optimized for recoil reduction. • Increases stability

Smallbore

Dual strength barrel. • Increases range • Increases stability

Full Choke

While Aiming Down Sights: • Decreases Shotgun Pellet Spread by 5% • Reduces Precision Multiplier by 7.6% (1.1078x🠚1.0294x)

Rifled Barrel

Ranged shotgun barrel. • Increases range • Greatly decreases handling speed

Accelerated Coils

Decreases charge time by 40ms and damage by 2%.

Enhanced Battery

Strong battery life. • Increases magazine size

Ionized Battery

Large heavy battery. • Greatly increases magazine size • Greatly decreases reload speed

Liquid Coils

Increases charge time by 40ms and damage by 2%.

Particle Repeater

Improves stability. • Increases stability

Projection Fuse

Distance optimizations. • Increases range

Pulse Monitor

Refills Magazine from reserves upon dropping to 30% Shield Health. Can activate while stowed. Grants 50 Handling and a 0.95x Ready/Stow Animation Duration Multiplier while at or below 30% Shield Health. Buff lingers for 1 second once the condition is no longer met.

Compulsive Reloader

While above 50% Magazine Capacity: 50 Reload Speed with a 0.95x Reload Duration Multiplier.

Offhand Strike

Weapon Kills grant the following benefits to hip-firing for 7 seconds: • 30 Stability • 45% increased Damage Falloff Distance • ~3° larger Precision Aim Angle • 95%? decreased Accuracy Cone Size • 95%? decreased Accuracy Cone Growth. Buff is removed on stow.

Slickdraw

Passively grants: • 100 Handling • 0.95x Ready Animation Duration Multiplier • 20% decreased Auto Aim Cone Size (No effect on Magnetism AKA Reticle Stickiness)

Envious Assassin

Upon readying the weapon after scoring Kills with your other Weapons: Refills and/or overfills the Magazine from reserves based on the amount of Weapon Kills scored. Maximum total overfill amount is 200% of the Magazine Capacity. Each activation can only load up to 100% of the Magazine Capacity into the magazine. Loaded ammo per Kill by ammo type (rounds up): • Primary Weapons: 10% of Magazine Capacity • Special and Power Weapons: 20%

Lead from Gold

Heavy Ammo Pickups grants 25% of your maximum Special Ammo Reserves even while the weapon is stowed. Equipping two Special Weapons halves the amount of ammo granted.

Heal Clip

Finishing a reload within 5.3? seconds of a Kill grants Cure x2 to you and Cure x1 to allies within 15 meters.

Cornered

Grants 15% decreased Charge/Draw Time while within 15 meters of 2 enemies. Buff lingers for 1.5 seconds once no longer surrounded.

High Ground

Scoring a Kill grants 1 [2] Stacks of 'High Ground' for 7 seconds. Maximum of 3 Stacks. Weapon damage increases at 1|2|3 Stacks: 10% [5%] | 17.5% [10%] | 25% [15%] While you are not airborne: Damaging targets that are 2 meters [5 for Primary weapons] lower in elevation than the ground you stand on immediately grants all 3 Stacks [Primary weapons only grant 1 Stack] of the buff. The damage increase is applied to the shot triggering the perk as well. The reference point of enemies' elevation is generally their lowest point.

Pugilist

Weapon Kills grant 10% Melee Ability Energy. Kills with Sniper Rifles, Shotguns, Glaives, and Fusion Rifles grant 20%. Dealing Melee Damage grants 35 Handling for 3 seconds. Ability energy gained may be significantly decreased based on your selected ability's Chunk Energy Scalar. Learn more about this mechanic in our explainer blog post on the Clarity website.

Controlled Burst

Scoring a Kill or hitting every shot in a burst grants 20% increased damage and 10% decreased Charge Time for 2 seconds.

Elemental Capacitor

Grants Passive Bonuses based on the element of your selected Super's element: • Solar: 50 Reload Speed • Arc: 50 Handling • Void: 20 Stability • Strand: 20 Airborne Effectiveness • Stasis: 20 Recoil Direction & 20% decreased ADS Movement Speed Penalty

Golden Tricorn

While the perk's buff isn't active, Weapon Kills grant 'Golden Tricorn x1' for 7 seconds, increasing weapon damage by 15%. Additional Kills refresh the buff duration. While Golden Tricorn x1 or x2 is active: Grenade or Elemental Melee Kills matching the element of the Weapon grant Golden Tricorn x2 for 10 seconds, increasing weapon damage by 50%. Clarity tooltip editor's note: We're replacing the previous Powered Melee term with Elemental Melee. The former is now exclusively used for perks that require the consumption of a Melee Ability Charge. This note is temporary and will be removed in the future.

Reservoir Burst

Passively grants 30 Magazine Size stat. (Identical to a Backup Mag mod) While Magazine is at or above maximum capacity: Grants 30% increased damage and causes enemies to explode on death, dealing 162.5 damage in a ? meter radius. Explosions inherit the weapon's element and Combatant Damage Scaling. Explosions triggered with Linear Fusion Rifle kills deal an additional 30% increased damage.

Golden Tricorn Enhanced

While the perk's buff isn't active, Weapon Kills grant 'Golden Tricorn x1' for 7 seconds, increasing weapon damage by 15%. Additional Kills refresh the buff duration to 🡅8 seconds. While Golden Tricorn x1 or x2 is active: Grenade or Elemental Melee Kills matching the element of the Weapon grant Golden Tricorn x2 for 10 seconds, increasing weapon damage by 50%. Clarity tooltip editor's note: We're replacing the previous Powered Melee term with Elemental Melee. The former is now exclusively used for perks that require the consumption of a Melee Ability Charge. This note is temporary and will be removed in the future. 🡅 Golden Tricorn x1's duration is refreshed to 8 seconds.

The Eremite in Destiny 2

Own The Eremite? Find out if your roll is worth keeping

Connect your Bungie account and Shard or Keep appraises every copy in your vault against curated community wishlists.

Connect Bungie account

More Fusion Rifles